Willow Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when contact us or fill out a form.In order for us to provide you with the best possible service you may be asked to send us personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Willow may use the information collected from you in any of the following ways:

  • To better serve you by allowing us to personalize our member records and target our mailing lists.

  • Willow will use the email address you provide for confirmations, respond to requests for information, customer satisfaction surveys, and otherwise communicate with you regarding your needs. We may also use it to inform you about other Willow products, programs, events, and information. You may “opt out” of such communications by contacting Willow with your request.

  • We may send information about Willow programs, surveys, products and other information to your mailing address if you provide one, even if the primary reason you provided your address was not primarily for this purpose. You may "opt out" of such communications by contacting Willow with your request.

  • We may use information you submit to send you targeted marketing about Willow programs, surveys, products and other information that may be of specific interest to you and your firm. Again, you may "opt out" of communications by contacting Willow with your request.

  • We may provide information you submit to a third party funeral home, funeral director, and/or crematorium in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you fill out a form or contact us.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Cookies

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture related information.

Facebook Custom Audience Ads

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Facebook Pixel. The Facebook Pixel is a transparent 1 pixel by 1 pixel image placed on our site that collects certain information about visitors to our site. This allows us to analyze the demographic characteristics of visitors. Also, we use this data to build Custom Audiences in Facebook based on what they viewed on our site. We may target these Custom Audiences with ads that we believe may be of interest to them. However, we do not share with Facebook any of the personal information you have provided to us.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. We require such third parties to agree to keep your personal information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

EU Citizens/General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR. If you are an EU citizen, any personal information we collect is either by consent or through a legitimate interest.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on October 8, 2018.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or if you would like a copy of your personal information held by Willow, you may contact us using the information below and we will provide this information within one month.

In the event your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may contact us using the information below to correct it. Corrections will be made within one month.

In the event that you would like to remove your personal information from Willow's database or restrict its use, you may request this by contacting us using the information below. We will remove or restrict use of your personal information within one month.

If you object to Willow's use of personal information, please notify us using the information below, including your grounds for objection. If valid, we will cease using your personal information immediately.

Willow

877-646-9945

care@willowcremation.com